CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 086086 SER

Mr. Edmund Corby
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: Modification of NYRL 843163, classification of meso diethyl 1-2,5 dibromo adipate

Dear Mr. Corby:

On July 26, 1989, in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 843163, a classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) was given for meso diethyl 1-2,5 dibromo adipate from Japan.

It was stated in that ruling that the applicable subheading for meso diethyl 1-2,5 dibromo adipate, when derived in whole or in part from an aromatic hydrocarbon, will be subheading 2917.19.2000, HTSUSA; if the compound is not so manufactured, it is classifiable in subheading 2917.19.5050, HTSUSA.

Upon further consideration, it has been determined that the language of the HTSUSA for subheading 2917.19.2000 would provide for this product regardless of the method of manufacture.

Meso diethyl 1-2,5 dibromo adipate is properly classified in subheading 2917.19.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for compounds derived from aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty is 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division